Yerevan Mayor Meets Representatives of Tourism Sphere
What steps and projects are needed to boost tourism sphere in Yerevan and make it a more attractive touristic destination?  Mayor Tigran Avinyan discussed the challenges of the sphere with tour operators, associations and representatives of hotel industry. During the meeting the representatives outlined a number of issues such as the community’s support in holding some private festivals, providing comfortable and hospitable environment and development of other infrastructures.
Tigran Avinyan marked that the community is considering several new projects aimed at tourism development and creation of hospitable environment in Yerevan, and in this issue the city authorities expect the companies engaged in tourism industry to support. The Mayor stressed that the Municipality is ready to show practical support.
The Mayor also pointed out the necessity of event tourism development. Very soon Yerevan will have its brand which will be tuned with its environment, will have a new style and new approaches harmonized with the city’s spirit.