Yerevan Mayor participated in opening of 4th Forum of French-Armenian Decentralized Cooperation held in Lyon
Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan who is in Lyon with an official visit, together with the President of the Metropolis of Lyon Bruno Bernard, the RA Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures Vache Terteryan, the Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to the Republic of France H.E. Ms Hasmik Tolmajian and the Ambassador of the Republic of France to the Republic of Armenia Anne Louyot participated in the opening ceremony of the 4th Forum of the French-Armenian Decentralized Cooperation. It should be noted that delegations from different provinces and communities of Armenia arrived to take part in the forum. Within the frames of the 2-day sessions and seminars various discussions are planned. Such subjects as development of “smart and sustainable” cities, boosting tourism, city economy as well as priority directions for decentralized cooperation are to be discussed. The members of the Yerevan delegation are to take part in the round-table discussions of “Smart and Sustainable Cities” working group.