First Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Levon Hovhannisyan takes part in “Yerevan Eco Community” event
“Yerevan Eco-Community” event, held in Yerevan basic school N146 after M.Metsarents, united students of eco clubs of the city. The event was held to demonstrate the activity performed by the clubs and to exchange experiences. The initiative of setting up eco clubs in educational establishments is of particular importance within the framework of the “Capital Cities Collaborating on Common Challenges in Hazardous Waste Management - Yerevan, Warsaw, Tirana” project financed by the European Union. Yerevan First Deputy Mayor Levon Hovhannisyan and the project manager of the mentioned above project Robert Gireiko handed the certificated to the new members of eco-clubs the number of which is going to be increased by 4 this year. This program is aimed at awareness increasing and formation of responsible behavior of young people. It has become very popular in educational establishments as a caring attitude towards the environment is to be instilled starting from schools. The First Deputy Mayor expressed hope that the initiative will benefit development of more eco-friendly thinking not only of schoolchildren but also wider groups of society.
As Mr. Gireiko said, “This young generation working today with us, and the Municipality of Yerevan will certainly change the landscape of Yerevan and beyond. On behalf of the EU, we can promise that we will do our best to assist in waste management, prevention, and recycling development in Yerevan.