First deputy Mayor meets President of “France-Armenia” Friendship Group of French Senate
First Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Levon Hovhannisyan had a meeting with the delegation headed by the President of the “France-Armenia” Friendship Group of the French Senate Gilbert-Luc Devinaz.
Greeting the guests Levon Hovhannisyan highly appreciated Mr. Luc Devinaz’s devotion to Armenia-French friendship which is reflected in their being in Armenia on these days and showing comprehensive support to Armenian people.
“Unfortunately, this time your visit which had been planned on a festive occasion, coincided with an extremely hard situation when we are resisting Azerbaijan’s aggression towards our sovereign territory and its severe conditions. We highly appreciate the exceptional solidarity and support of France both during the 44-day war and the after-war period”, stressed the First Deputy Mayor.
Touching upon the programs established between Yerevan and the French cities, Levon Hovhannisyan noted that certain steps are taken in several directions to transfer the scheduled programs into practical phase.
Expressing gratitude for warm reception the President of the “France-Armenia” Friendship Group of the French Senate Gilbert-Luc Devinaz in his turn noted that although the character of the visit had changed they considered it important not to cancel the visit to Armenia. Referring to decentralized cooperation and the ties between Yerevan and Lyon Gilbert-Luc Devinaz noted that there are wide perspectives for further cooperation.
During the meeting the parties referred to working out the three-year program of cooperation between Lyon and Yerevan to start since 2023.