Yerevan Mayor referred to landscaping and sanitary cleaning activities
During the weekly meeting in the City Hall chaired by Mayor Taron Margaryan the head of Nature Protection Department reported that landscaping activities were going on in the capital. The persons in charge were instructed to carry on the work in this direction.
“During the recent years we managed to increase the volumes of green areas but it is not enough. We should work day and night to create the well-arranged and green zones the townspeople want to have. Therefore it's necessary to activate landscaping activities attracting additional labour resources whenever necessary.. Keep a watchful eye so that landscaping entities do their duty properly”, said Taron Margaryan.
During the meeting it was also reported that sanitary cleaning was going on in parks and squares. The Mayor instructed to keep the process of wastes removal and sanitary cleaning under permanent control not only in the center of the city but in other districts as well.