14727 visitors served in 1st half of the year in tourism information and support centres of Yerevan
The tourism information support and citizens’ service centres of Yerevan have summarized the results of their activity I the first half of 2019 (from January 2 to June 30).
In the reported period 14.727 visitors from 66 countries have been served. Tourists were provided with multi-lingual maps, information brochures, as well as guides on municipal museums, “Yerevan City Tour” excursion program, the Zoological garden and the e-services of the Municipality of Yerevan.
This year relatively big flows of tourists were from the RF, Iran, the USA, France, Germany, China, Spain, India and the Philippines.
According to the date published by the Statistic Committee, in the period from January to March of 2019 364 489 tourists visited Armenia which is by 105 visitors more than the previous year.
The tourism division of the Municipality of Yerevan studied the main requests addressed by the visitors to the tourism information support and citizens’ service centres.
The FAQs mostly referred to transport maps of Yerevan and provinces, to “Yerevan City Tour” program, to the information of the bus stations of Yerevan.