15th International “ReAnimania” Festival Held in Yerevan
300 animated films and more than 5000 spectators: the 15th International Film and Comics Art Festival was held in Yerevan. This year it was dedicated to the 85th anniversary of Armenian animation and the Centennial of Armenian cinema. The general sponsor of the festival was Yerevan Municipality.
“This year the Municipality not only financed about 10 large festivals but also was one of their content creators and organizers. The ReAnimania is among these festivals, and it has a serious say in the eventive life of Yerevan. The Municipality disbursed 48 million drams for the festival”, marked the head of Yerevan Municipality Department of Culture and Tourism Gosh Sargsyan.
The founder of the festival Vrezh Kasuni outlined the importance of the Municipality’s support.
In this jubilee year the festival has been rebranded: the “REA” came up with enriched content and new projects. In parallel with the film shows, panel discussions, master classes were organized with heads of leading companies of the sphere, animators, producers, film makers and other specialists of the sphere. New productions made in teamwork are coming soon.
“Municipality’s support will be continued, we will stand by cinema art”, stressed Deputy Mayor Levon Hovhannisyan.
War and peace, human stories, and mundane social problems. Full-length, short-length and completed films: besides these nominations the jury also outlined the national comics, there were special prizes: Animation art conveyed new colours to Yerevan. During the festival spectators enjoyed Armenian retro animated films.
The “ReAnimania is traditionally announced not closed but opened for 2024. Next year the festival will be held on October 22-27.
This year Yerevan Municipality has changed its cultural policy and backed up large projects and festivals. Yerevan animation festival can become an important landmark on touristic guides.