535 m² of asphalt cover to be renovated in Yerevan this year
535 m² of asphalt cover is going to be renovated in Yerevan this year. Total surface of asphalt cover of the primary and secondary schools of the capital is 26 million 300 thousand m².
The head of the Department of Construction and Improvement of Yerevan Municipality Grigor Harutyunyan informed that they cooperate with the administrative districts to find out most vulnerable areas, include them in the list of priorities and then start the road works. As soon as the renovation is over the appropriate road marking is made.
In the areas with heavy traffic the process is carried out at night hours. This year 6 companies carry out asphalt renovation. They were chosen as a result of the tender and are responsible for the quality and volumes.
The activities planned for this year also include renovation of shabby sidewalks and construction of new ones. In some areas fortification of headwalls is provided as well to ensure secure movement.
The construction improvement program of 2021 also involves asphalting of 125 thousand m²of earth roads, another 402 thousand m² is provided for crack and hole filling.