English National Ballet is in Yerevan with its “Giselle” performance
At the invitation of Yerevan Mayor, the English National Ballet is in Yerevan with its legendary “Giselle” ballet staged by Akram Khan.
The artistic, creative, technical teams of the theater have arrived in Yerevan on a special flight.
At the press-conference, the artistic director of the English National Ballet Aaron Watkin outlined the exclusiveness of the opportunity provided by the mayor. The English National Ballet does not exclude the possibility of future cooperation with Yerevan.
Leading performers Erina Takanashi and James Streeter marked in their turn that they are looking forward to meeting Yerevan audience to express their emotions.
The tour is financed from the city budget, and all the proceeds will be transferred for the implementation of “Yerevan Ballet Fest 2024” project.
“Immense volumes of work were carried out prior to the tour: reconstruction, re-equipment and special furnishing of the theatre”, stressed head of Yerevan Municipality Department of Culture and Tourism Gosh Sargsyan. Approximately 25 tons of theatrical props, decorations, special light and sound technical means were distributed to Yerevan by air, by sea and by land.
This is the first time the famous ballet performance, which has been on the greatest stages of the world, will be shown in the region, and it will become the most significant cultural event of the year.