World Jazz Day has been marked in Yerevan
This is the second year running that by the initiative of Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan a big open-air concert is held on the World Jazz Day. The current concert held in the area of the Cascade complex gathered thousands jazz lovers.
Mayor Taron Margaryan together with the RA Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan listened to the best jazz compositions of the world performed during the concert. On the event of the World jazz Day Mayor Taron Margaryan handed medals to the jazz performers. Irina Gasparyan (saxophone), Garik Saribekyan (piano), Yervand Margaryan (trumpet) were awarded with medals «Honorary art worker of Yerevan» for their contribution to the development and spreading of jazz music in Yerevan. The Italian saxophonist Federico Mondelci was present at the concert as well. The concert lasted till late at night.