Comparing with last year revenue collection in Yerevan has increased by AMD 220 million
In May 2019, special control was set in 600 entities to check the process of collection of local duties in the administrative districts of Yerevan. During the weekly working meeting the Mayor was reported that the inspections showed that the revenue collection in the capital had increased by AMD 220 million in comparison with the previous year. It was also reported that administrative proceedings had been started regarding 120 cases of illegal activity. Measures are being taken to exclude illegal open-air trade. 74 protocols on administrative violations had been drawn up in the reported period.
20 protocols were drawn up last week for inappropriate organization of building sites. The director of the municipal organization “Centre for neutralization of stray animals” reported that 67 dogs were brought to the centre the previous week. Two of the dogs were adopted by the residents, two ones were euthanized, 63 dogs were sterilized. To gather the dogs, the centre purchased two new cars and necessary medication.
In May the Yerevan Metro served 1 million 730 thousand passengers. The Mayor was reported that the number of passengers had increased by 30 thousand 712 in comparison with the same period of last year.