“Yerevan summer 2018”: the results of “Yerevan sounds” music festival have been summarized
Within the frames of “Yerevan summer 2018” three-month events the final concert of the 11th festival of the municipal music and art schools of Yerevan was held at Arno Babajanyan concert hall.
Top ten was headed by the music school after Alexander Spendiaryan which has come first for the 6th year running. The second and third come the art schools of St. Jrbashyan and L. Saryan.
The pupil of G. Budaghyan art school, piano player Hayk Julhakyan won in the nomination “Revelation of the year”. The schools got the first three lines were awarded with Yerevan Mayor’s diplomas and symbolic prizes-statues by the head of Yerevan Municipality Department of Culture Ruben Hovhannisyan.
It should be noted that the schools competed in 10 nominations: piano, string, percussion, brass instruments, national instruments, solo vocal, choir, classical ensembles, solfeggio dictation and music literature.
“Yerevan sounds” festival has been held since 2007 and has been involved in the municipal “Yerevan summer” program of three-month events for 6 years.