Program of Installation of Unified Ticket System Started in Public Transport of Yerevan
The experimental project of installation of the unified ticket system in public transport of Yerevan is over and the main program has started. Special ticket devices are being installed on buses. Later, they will be installed on “MAN” buses, then on trolleybuses and the metro. By the end of the year the process will be over on all other imported buses. Currently, only  the one-time QR code version of ticket is available. After completion of the installation process, the community will get rid of coins and passengers will be offered various means of payment. There will be one-time QR code paper tickets, permanent cards, bank cards and a mobile application.
Specialists claim that the first stage will certainly create some difficulties both with using the device and maintenance of the unified ticket system.
Generally, improvements in the city are going in on different directions, however all of them have one goal – to have a modern, safe, available, and convenient transport system.