“Building Permission” section of website has been launched
Due to the section which has just been kicked off citizens can get full information about the construction processes being developed in the capital. Yerevan Municipality put into operation the online map of building permissions.
According to Deputy Mayor Sergey Harutyunyan, the citizens had no possibility to find out whether a construction process is legal or not. The only way was to call on “hot lines”. Thus, realizing the problem they worked out the platform. Currently, activities are being carried out to digitize more than 160 services in order to make them available on e-platforms.
The head of “Technology Management Centre of Yerevan City” CJSC Sargis Manukyan says, the tool is quite flexible and easy to use. Here users can find the information about the construction developer, the type of the construction, the date of getting permission, the anticipated date of completion. Photos are attached as well.
The tool is also important from the point of view of transparency.
Mr. Manukyan added that the platform replenished the “Open Data” tools which are involved in “Smart City” concept. The information is open and investors can predict what type of construction is planned in this or that district.
The team of Yerevan Municipality carries on working despite the emergency situation to find new solutions to increase citizens’ awareness and to save their time spent on various requests.