Meeting with representatives of bus manufacturing company MAZ
The First Deputy Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan had a meeting with the head of the Department for automotive equipment and sales for CIS countries of the MAZ company (Minsk Automobile Factory” Sergey Papkovich.
Briefly presenting the problems of the transport system in Yerevan and the process of reforms Hrachya Sargsyan stressed that the package will soon be completely ready. He added that the system is to be completely changed, and to fulfil the program the Municipality will need new buses of various capacity.
Sergey Papkovich stressed that the company is interested in the program of transport system improvement in Yerevan. Speaking about the activity of the company he mentioned that today MAZ, which has 75-year-old history, manufactures various vehicles including passenger buses of 8, 12, and 18 meters length which are of wide demand in a number of European countries and CIS territory. The buses can work both on liquid gas and on diesel fuel.
The First Deputy Mayor noted that they have meetings with different bus manufacturing companies to study the sphere, discuss the details of further maintenance and guarantees of buses. Hrachya Sargsyan noted that the Municipaity is open for cooperation and expects special proposals for Yerevan. He also informed that an open tender will be announced for bus purchase and all interested companies can participate in it.