The “Artificial Heart” Program for Heart Failure to Be Launched in Armenia
Yerevan Deputy Mayor Sargis Madatyan, Head of the Health Department of the Yerevan Municipality David Karapetyan, and Director of the Nork-Marash Medical Center Mikayel Adamyan held a meeting with representatives of “Abbott”.
The agenda included the introduction of the “Artificial Heart” program for the treatment of heart failure in Armenia. During the meeting, issues related to the mapping process, preoperative and postoperative care, and possible directions for experience exchange with other countries were discussed.
In preparation for the program’s launch, an assessment will be conducted to determine the number of eligible patients and to evaluate the overall situation in Armenia. A project implementation team will be established, the mapping process will be conducted, and eligible patients will be identified.
The program aims to save the lives of approximately 90 patients. Given the current absence of heart transplantation services in Armenia, the “Artificial Heart” initiative serves as the only viable life-saving alternative for patients with heart failure.