Hayk Marutyan discusses perspectives of electric transport development with EBRD delegation
Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan met with the delegation headed by the Managing Director for Eastern Europe and Caucasus region of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Matteo Patrone. The representatives of the bank offered a number of new cooperation programs to the Mayor, in particular related to the assistance in electric transport network, including the Underground development and the construction of the ropeway.
Expressing gratitude for cooperation willingness, the Mayor stressed the importance of electric transport development noting its advantages particularly form ecological point of view. Touching upon the construction of a new metro station the Mayor noted that currently active discussions are being held with different international organizations and interested parties to implement the program. The Mayor mentioned that installation of a new rolling stock of overground electric transport can go in parallel with the transport reforms.
The Managing Director for Eastern Europe and Caucasus regions of the EBRD Matteo Patrone in his turn mentioned that the bank is ready to participate in Yerevan transport reforms program by implementing the programs of technical and economic studies and estimation also expecting the state participation in the process.
The parties made an arrangement to discuss more definite proposals to start the practical stage of the outlined programs.