Hayk Marutyan welcomes the Ambassador of Argentina
Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan welcomed the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Argentina to the Republic of Armenia H.E.Gonzalo Urriolabeitia. Congratulating Hayk Marutyan on taking Yerevan Mayor’s office, Ambassador Urriolabeitia expressed hope that development of relationship particularly in the sphere of culture and economics between Armenia and Argentina will be continues at the level of capital cities. The Mayor stressed the presence of active Armenian community in Argentina as a guarantee of warm relationship. Mr. Gonzalo Urriolabeitia noted that in Buenos-Aires and in other places of Argentina there are more than 40 monuments elated to Armenia and Armenians. In this context he attached importance to Argentina square being built by the decision of Yerevan Council of Elders made last year as a reflection of the level of relationship between the countries.
Expressing gratitude for congratulations, Mayor Hayk Marutyan noted that there Argentina and Argentinians are regarded positively in Armenia and some Argentinian goods, particularly wines, are actively consumed by Yerevanians. The Mayor expressed willingness to show overall support in proper construction of Argentina square. The Chief Architect of Yerevan Arthur Meschyan who was present at the meeting mentioned that specialists from Argentina, particularly young architects can be involved in the process of construction which will promote the relationship between the countries. The Ambassador invited Mayor Hayk Marutyan to be present at the festival of Argentinian films in Armenia.
Yerevan and Buenos Aires were declared sister-cities in 2000. As a sign of friendship between the nations, in 1997 the bust to the national hero of Argentina Jose de San-Martin was installed in the basic school N 76 “Argentine Republic”.
In 2012 Mayor of Buenos Aires Mauricio Makri (the President of the Republic of Argentina since 2015) arrived in Yerevan with an official visit o hand the title of World Book Capital to Yerevan.
In June, 2017, on the decision of the Council of Elders of Yerevan, the area at the junction of Sayat-Nova and Charents streets was renamed Argentine square.