Hayk Marutyan hosts new Ambassador of Czech Republic
Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan hosted the newly-appointed Ambassador of the Czech Republic to the Republic of Armenia H.E. Bedrich Kopecky. Greeting the guest, the Mayor congratulated him on starting his diplomatic mission in Armenia and expressed hope that due to teamwork the relationship between the cities of Armenia and Czechia, and particularly between the capitals of the two countries will become more effective. In his turn Ambassador Kopecky noted that the spheres of transport, urban development and technologies are to be considered in the context of development of Armenian-Czech economic relationship.
The parties expressed satisfaction with the results of the working visit of Yerevan delegation to Praha in the spring of this year. They also mentioned that the visits will be continuative.