Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan introduces new head of Nor Nork district
Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan presented the newly-appointed head of Nor Nork administrative district Armen Mheryan to the staff of the district. Attaching importance to the role of administrative districts Mayor Sargsyan noted that they should always be in contact with townspeople and do their best to reveal the local problems on the spot.
“In parallel with the large-scale projects initiated in the capital each district carries out its own projects. It’s highly important to watch the problems on the spot and find optimal solutions together with residents”, stressed the Mayor.
Presenting the main fields in which firm steps are to be taken the Mayor noted that he expects effective and systematic work.
Expressing gratitude to the former head of the district Suren Ghambaryan for the work done, the Mayor expressed confidence that the work with the new head will be fruitful and bring desirable results.