Mayor instructs to inventory junctions and passages where traffic lights are necessary
During the working meeting in the City Hall Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan who was conducting the meeting was reported that the construction of Babajanyan-Ashtarak highway road segment was going in accordance with the schedule. The Mayor instructed to go on the control over the quality and keeping the schedule of the construction activities.
The persons in charge reported that everyday supervision is going in the capital over illegal constructions and land occupations, revelation of cases waste dumping in inappropriate places, prevention of illegal street trade. The specialists of the sphere and the heads of administrative districts were assigned by the Mayor to carry on the supervision. During the meeting Mayor Taron Margaryan drew the attention of persons in charge to the complaints received from citizens regarding poor lighting of some pedestrian passages.
“Recently we have received complaints from our co-citizens regarding poor lighting in some pedestrian passages which causes problems for drivers in evening hours. Observe the problem, inventory the areas where such problem exists and eliminate it as soon as possible. In collaboration with the Road Police furnish the areas with relevant road signs”, stressed Taron Margaryan.
Yerevan Mayor also referred to the activities carried out in the direction of traffic jams reduction in Yerevan, proper traffic organization and relief and in this regard instructed the Transport Department to study the problem in teamwork with the Road Police and inventory all the junctions and passages where installation of traffic lights or increasing their number are necessary and to submit corresponding suggestion.