Mayor’s awards on Librarian’s Day
On the event of Librarian’s Day Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan hosted a number of employees of the sphere. Congratulating them on the professional holiday Mayor Marutyan expressed gratitude for many-year devoted work.
“Despite the problems and challenges rooted for decades you have always done your best to develop the library sphere. In modern age of technology you are able to instill love for books and reading”, stressed the Mayor.
On the event of the day, for many-year devoted work and contribution to the development of community libraries Yerevan Mayor’s Golden Medal was awarded to the deputy director of “The Central Library after A. Isahakyan” Karine Mehrabyan, to the Methodist of “The centralized system of libraries of Ajapnyak district” Almast Umrikyan and to the director of “The Library N17 after Sh, Kurghinyan of Shengavit district” Sofia Khachatryan.
A number of other employees of the sphere were awarded with the medal of Erebuni-Yerevan 2800th anniversary.
There are 19 municipal libraries in Yerevan. In 2019, purchase of new books was financed from the city budget. In 2022, it is planned to increase the financial means aimed to enrich libraries.