Possibilities of New Technology Installation in City Programs Discussed
The issues related to possible cooperation were discussed during the meeting of the First Deputy Mayor, acting Mayor Levon Hovhannisyan with the representatives of “Yandex” company. Presenting the main directions and priority programs of the city economy development, Levon Hovhannisyan marked that digitalization of services provided to citizens is well underway, and in this aspect the city authorities are ready to discuss new investment proposals.
Expressing gratitude for the meeting the head of General Relations Department of “Yandex” Pavel Demidov outlined that the company has been providing various services in Armenia for seven years and they are interested in cooperation development.
The possible installation of passenger information systems in the projects of urban mobility via installation of the “Smart City” concept was also touched upon during the meeting.
The parties arranged to have discussions in working order.