Hayk Marutyan: Actually, stalls on wheels are not sales outlets
18 stalls illegally run in the capital were dismantled last week. Corresponding municipal subdivisions carry on everyday control in this direction.
Touching upon the activity of the movable stalls during the regular working meeting Mayor Hayk Marutyan stressed that all entrepreneurs are to be warned once again that the bill aimed at the solution of that problem have been passed to the National Assembly.
“In spite of the gaps in the law, stalls on wheels are not movable sales outlets.They are actually inacceptable for the city. In the nearest time certain changes will be made in the legislation which will regulate this sector. The sales outlets on wheels will not stay in the same place. Other criteria of this kind of trade such as the place, working hours will be confirmed by the Council of Elders”, marked the Mayor of the capital.
In parallel with the final decision of the problem with trash removal the municipality launched a pilot project of waste sorting. Special vehicles for replacement of sorted cardboard wastes will be allotted in cooperation with entrepreneurs. Special sorting bins for sorted wastes will be provided for townspeople as well.
The deadline for the payment of property tax for individuals is up to December 1.
The Municipality of Yerevan will take measures to regulate the safety of pedestrian crossings, traffic lights operated by pedestrians will be installed as well. It was reported that by the end of the year such traffic lights will have been installed at 5 crossings, and next year 36 ones more will be installed. In accordance with the Mayor’s instruction, the speed limit will be determined for this segments jointly with the Road Police.
During the working meeting the Mayor instructed to work out and present the festive program for the New Year and Christmas.
Referring to the further activities Mayor Hayk Marutyan noted that the approaches to each sphere are to be specified.
“During my leave of absence I visited a number of European cities where I had some informal meetings with leading specialists of different spheres of urban economy (trash removal, transport, commerce) and familiarized myself with their experience. It is certainly impossible to get best results in a day or in a year, however striving to European standards we can do definite steps to reach the goal. Maybe, the result of the work started today will be noticeable in 10 years. Anyway, we must start today to get the desired results”, stressed the Mayor of Yerevan.