Memorial boards commemorating Sergey Mergelyan and Sen Arevshatyan to be installed in Yerevan
During the 4th meeting of the 3rd session of Yerevan Council of Elders which was chaired by Mayor Taron Margaryan the Council discussed and approved of the draft decision on installation of the memorial board commemorating Academician Sergey Mergelyan on the wall of the building of Yerevan Science and Research Institute of Mathematical Machines (3, H.Hakobyan street).
By another decision of the Council memorial boards will be installed to commemorate Academician Sen Arevshatyan (2,A.Avagyan street);the RA and USSR Distinguished Coach Albert Mnatsakanyan (13,Abovyan street) and the Arm SSR Distinguished Economist Janibek Yeghiazaryan (21,A.Khachatryan street).
At the end of the meeting Yerevan Mayor, heads of administrative districts and heads of the municipality subdivisions answered the questions of the members of the Council.
The next, fifth meeting of the 3rd session is scheduled for June 26.