Sculpture Dedicated to Knights of National Dignity Opened in Yerevan
Almost a century after the Armenian Genocide, the sculpture commemorating the heroes of “Nemesis” initiative solemnly opened in the fourth segment of Circular Park. Soghomon Tehleryan, Aram Erkanyan, Armen Garo, Grigor Merjanov, Ara Sargsyan, Avetik Isahakyan, Hrach Papazyan, Shahan Natali, Hakob Melkumov, Yervand Fundukyan, Misak Torlakyan, Arshavir Shirakyan, Arshak Yezdanyan, Stepan Tsaghikyan, Artashes Gevorgyan, Petros Ter Poghosyan: the history of the heroic Armenians who took revenge of the leaders of Young Turks organized and committed the Armenian Genocide of 1915, and of those who committed the massacres of Armenians in Baku in 1918, will be presented to generations via this monument which is a special token of appreciation and a message of responsibility for homeland. The monument was placed by the decision of the Council of Elders, the author of the memorial spring is architect Tigran Barseghyan.
It should be noted that the petition for the memorial installation was submitted by the descendants of the Armenian Genocide revengers.