The second stage of reconstruction, modernization, regulation and improvement of the area of “Vernissage” has started
The first stage of the program of reconstruction, modernization and regulation and improvement of the area of “Vernissage” being implemented at the instruction of Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan is mainly over. Today the employees of “Vernissage” already carry out their activities in more convenient conditions. In parallel with finishing the first stage the second stage of the program has started and after it is over, “Vernissage’ which has a history of 20 years will become one of the visiting cards of Yerevan and will completely represent this urban culture.
It should be noted that the aim of this program is to make this segment of Main avenue become more presentable and convenient pubic area. Due to the cooperation between the Municipality and the private sector the activity of about 2000 entities will be regulated and comfortable conditions will be provided for tourism and organization of proper recreation.