“I am the guide of my city” two-week training program is going to start
On June 17-30, the tourism division of Yerevan Municipality organizes a free two-week training program “I am the guide of y city”. The students getting education in tourism and interested in the profession of a guide can participate in the program.
The aim of this program is to five the youth interested in the field to get necessary information on the capital, its historical and cultural sights and to make the information for tourists more available.
After passing the training the participants will be working in the places of touristic interest and help tourists visited the capital on the voluntary basis.
The trainings will be held in the City Hall and in the sights of the capital. After finishing the programs, the participants will get certificates.
Participation applications can be sent till June 12.
It should be noted that the number of participants is limited.
For more detailed information, contact the tourism division of Yerevan Municipality by the phone number 011-514-230 or send an email on