“Transparency is one of the core principles of our work. Most of the GIS data will be available to the public” – Tigran Avinyan
About a year and a half ago, the Yerevan Municipality introduced a unified Geographic Information System (GIS). The platform developed by a leading company and widely used in major cities worldwide was selected for Yerevan. The system is currently used by 28 municipal departments and 150 users, with approximately 800 layers and platforms developed.
GIS also enables the analysis of video footage from cameras installed on public transport through artificial intelligence. This technology is used to detect road surface defects and infrastructure issues, map them, and integrate the resulting data into the GIS platform.
Additionally, the URBAN module for urban planning was implemented on a trial basis within the GIS framework to address practical challenges. Specifically, a feasibility study and a data-driven environment for the construction of a bridge connecting the Davtashen and Arabkir administrative districts were developed in cooperation with the Investment Program Implementation Office.
“Next year, nearly all departments of the Yerevan Municipality will be required to work using the GIS. This measure ensures that spatial data is unified within a single platform across multiple layers. The data we collect is not intended just for municipal use; the majority of it will be made available to the public. Transparency remains one of our core principles,” emphasized the mayor.
***
The Hrazdan Gorge has been officially classified as a special conservation area in the Yerevan Master Plan. The concept and the management plan for the restoration zone are currently being developed with the support of the Asian Development Bank (ADB). The project also covers the area of Lake Yerevan, including the seismic assessment and the removal of silt from the reservoir.
It should be noted that the draft amendment to the law, circulated by the Ministry of Environment to recognize the Hrazdan Gorge as a specially protected natural area, is still under consideration.
Electronic timetables are being installed at bus stops in Yerevan. The service is currently available at 35 bus stops and will be extended to 42 stops by the end of the year.
Yerevan’s trolleybus fleet will be expanded with 45 new vehicles, with deliveries scheduled for April–May 2026.
In 2025, measures were taken at Yerevan Zoo to improve public spaces and infrastructure while also enhancing the living conditions of the animals. New enclosures were constructed.
The program to implement a unified policy restricting the use of “smart” devices (phones, watches, and tablets) in Yerevan schools has been reviewed and approved by the advisory and management bodies of all 151 schools.
A comprehensive plan for snow removal and sanitation has been approved for the winter months. The necessary resources have been allocated: a total of 241 units of equipment are allocated for snow-clearing operations, with 216 assigned to the "Waste Removal and Sanitary Cleaning of Yerevan" company and 25 to the "Green Landscaping and Environmental Protection" CNPO. A total of 614 employees will participate in the operations, including 339 from the waste removal company and 275 from the landscaping CNPO.
Administrative districts will continue to notify business entities about the regulations set by the Yerevan Council of Elders. According to these rules, business owners are required not only to clear snow daily but also to remove snow and ice from adjacent pavements and sidewalks once snow has ended.
This year’s plan to expand the gas supply network in eastern and southern parts of Yerevan included the construction of 24.7 km of pipeline across 12 streets. Work has already been completed on nine of the streets (in total 17.1 km), with final works currently underway in Vardashen. The project will continue in 2026, covering an additional 7.5 km in the Nor Kharberd district, alongside a 50 km distribution network.
In 2026, a new gas distribution station will be constructed in Yerevan, which will be the first in the city, in addition to the existing three gas distribution stations outside the city, and the one in Nubarashen.
In 2025, “Electric Networks of Armenia” CJSC installed 41.2 km of new cable lines as part of approximately 80 projects. The company also completed renovations on 40 distribution substations. This investment program will continue in 2026. The project to install an additional 26 km of new cable lines has been approved. The program is expected to expand further.
Since 2025, an extensive overhaul has been underway to improve the quality of the water supply. The Water Committee of RA is currently modernizing 118 km of the network serving residential households across four administrative districts. In 2026, the project will expand, with work set to begin on an additional 91.6 km across seven more districts. Upon completion of these two programs, the total upgraded network will exceed 200 km.
Furthermore, through the state-community partnership launched in late 2023, more than 50% of private households will benefit from a reliable, high-quality water supply. The program is also expected to significantly reduce water losses.
This year, with government support, a sewage system investment program was implemented across 22 locations in Yerevan, with work already completed at 21 of these sites. To date, 58 km of new sewage network has been constructed. In 2023-2025, 46.7 km were built through joint projects between "Veolia Djur" and the Yerevan Municipality, while an additional 35 km were funded only by the Municipality.
For the first time since 2009, the Yerevan Municipality is launching a sewerage renovation program using 2.8 billion drams of its own funds and despite the fact that the network is state-owned property under private management.