“Our main mission is to create systems”: Kentron administrative district has a new head
Yerevan Mayor introduced the newly-appointed head of the administrative district of Kentron Avet Poghosyan to the staff of the district. Expressing gratitude to the former head of Kentron district Victor Mnatsakanyan and to the employees of the staff for the work done, Mayor Marutyan expressed hope that the effective work and cooperation will be continued with the new head.
“The main mission of the city authorities is to create systems. We create systems so as the city and its facilities work sustainably no matter who leads the administrative district, the department, who the deputy mayor or the mayor is”, stressed the Mayor of the capital.
Hayk Marutyan noted that up to the present day the Municipality initiated a number of legislative changes to settle the problems with illegal construction, prevention of illegal open-air trade and regulation of the problems rooted in blocks of flats.
“Equality, fairness and dominance of law-these are our chief principles. It was mentioned many times that no one should have any privileges, and this principle is followed in all fields”, stressed the Mayor.
Mayor Marutyan also stressed the importance of cooperation with residents in the issues related to settlement of urban problems and implementation of various initiatives of the city authorities.