“Together we can build a city that is not only attractive, but also healthy and safe for everyone”: Mayor Tigran Avinyan
29.04.2025
Within the framework of the “Heart Safe City” initiative, another defibrillator has been installed in the underpass of Republic Square metro station in Yerevan. The initiative aims to improve survival rates in cases of sudden cardiac arrest (SCA) by providing appropriate medical equipment, advanced technology, and trained volunteers. The project serves as a model of effective public-private partnership, promoting the development of a modern urban governance culture that engages both individuals and organizations.
“In collaboration with the HENAR Charitable Foundation, the Yerevan Municipality has launched an initiative to install automated external defibrillators (AEDs) in streets, parks, and other crowded public spaces. Yerevan thus becomes the first city in the region to adopt such a structurally and technologically integrated solution in public health care. These devices are intended to provide urgent first aid in the event of cardiovascular incidents, and can literally save lives before ambulance services arrive. We extend our gratitude to all the contributors who have supported this significant initiative. Together, we can build a Yerevan that is not only attractive, but also a healthy and safe environment for all its residents,” emphasized the Mayor.
The “Heart Safe City” project was officially launched in October 2024 through a strategic partnership between the Yerevan Municipality, the HENAR and Philips Foundations, and with considerable support from the Ministries of Health and Internal Affairs, the Armenian Cardiologists Association, and the Ambulance Service.
“Currently, 20 defibrillators have been installed across the city, and 30 more are to be placed in the next two weeks. We already have around 500 trained volunteers, and we are committed to increasing this number to 2,000 by the end of the year, thereby establishing a volunteer network of the necessary scale,” stated Arman Voskerchyan, co-founder of the HENAR Foundation.
Video
«Միասին կարող ենք ստեղծել Երևան, որը կլինի ոչ միայն գեղեցիկ, այլև առողջ և անվտանգ՝ բոլորի համար». քաղաքապետ Տիգրան Ավինյան