Yerevan is getting ready for its 2801st anniversary
On October 19 Yerevan is going to celebrate its 2801st anniversary. The first difficult task was to choose a slogan for the festival.
“We have considered several variants and eventually have chosen “Yerevan in my heart” as each resident of Yerevan keeps it in his heart. It is a special love confession”, said the Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Tigran Virabyan.
After the selection of the slogan the designers took to the creation of the logo and working out the design for billboards which can already be seen in different parts of the capital. The logo will be used in making various accessories as well.
“Follow the sun, come to Yerevan!”: the celebration will become unforgettable due to the music of composer Tigran Mansuryan. His composition created specially for the Youth Symphonic Orchestra “Yerevan” has already been recorded. The video with Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan is being made.
This year the city day is going to be marked in all administrative districts. On October 19 the events start fro 13:00.
The official part of “Erebuni-Yerevan 2801” celebration and the gala-concert are to be held at the National Academic theatre of Opera and ballet after A. Spendiaryan. The National Academic Choir of Armenia headed by Hovhannes Chekidjyan and the State Symphonic Orchestra of Armenia are to perform on stage.
“Within the frames of the official event the annual report will be made, and the ceremony of awards and the concert will follow afterwards”, said Tigran Virabyan.