New Generation, New Sound: “Yerevan Youth Orchestra” CNPO to Be Established
The “Yerevan Youth Orchestra” CNPO (Community Non-Profit Organization) will be established based on the existing “Yerevan Youth Symphony Orchestra”. The goal of the project is to create a permanent community institution that will serve as Yerevan’s cultural ambassador on the international stage. Sergey Smbatyan, Artistic Director and Principal Conductor of the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra, presented the project’s concept and strategic vision to Yerevan Mayor Tigran Avinyan.
The initiative aims to bridge the gap between the educational system and the professional music world, ensuring equal opportunities for all young people. It will not only help discover talented musicians but also serve as an inspiring initiative for parents and children who are passionate about classical music.
The orchestra will regularly perform both in Armenia and internationally, showcasing Armenian musical heritage and promoting the cultural identity of Yerevan.