Saturday clean up action in Hrazdan gorge
At the initiative of Yerevan Municipality, a Saturday clean-up action was organized in the Hrazdan gorge, in the area from Hrazdan bridge up to Davtashen bridge.
More than 550 employees of “Waste removal and sanitary cleaning” and “Landscaping and environment protection” companies, the employees of Yerevan Municipality, members of the Council of Elders, children and grown-ups loving the city participated in the action.
“Big volumes of litter have been piled up in the area, and unfortunately, it is impossible to clean up the area in one day. I think, the residents must be more caring for the city. Besides, we have a problem related to the economic entities located in the area”, said the First Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Hrachya Sargsyan.
The participants were provided with necessary items such as gloves and trash bags. The litter has been sorted on the spot: paper, plastic and glass to be sent to recycling companies and the rest of the collected trash – to the city dump.