Taron Margaryan: “My demand from the staff is to be initiative and to suggest such programs which will make the environment of Erebuni district more attractive and comfortable”
Within the scope of the annual reports of the heads of administrative districts Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan conduced the working meeting with the staff of Erebuni administrative district. During the meeting the head of the administrative districts David Grigoryan presented the report on the work done in 2017 and the plans for 2018.
Speaking about the activities carried out the previous year David Grigoryan reported that consistent activities had been carried out in the direction of housing fund preservation, renovation of educational and cultural centers, social support, improvement of yards and parks, landscaping. The problem of external lighting in 12 more streets in the administrative district as completely solved. It was reported that in 2017 active cooperation was developed with the districts of Artsakh, with the provinces of Armenia and foreign partners. Presenting the plans for 2018 the head of Erebuni district noted that in addition to the activities provided for by the annual program they took active measures to develop the collaboration with the private sector and to increase investment attraction.
“Mister Mayor, in addition to the activities provided for by the annual program this year we will go on taking targeted steps towards activation of the cooperation with the private sector. In 2018 two new manufactures will be put into operation in our district by the private entrepreneurs and I am sure it will have an important role both in job creation and in economic activation. I’d like to note that this year the recreation zone of 6000 sq m will be put into operation near the historical and archaeological reserve-institute “Erebuni” which will become a special present for the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan foundation”, said David Grigoryan.
Generally estimating the work done as positive, Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan drew the staff’s attention to effective development of the productive potential of the administrative district.
“Productive potential of Erebuni district can be developed by boosting the economy of the district and to get serous results cooperating both with investor and with international organizations. Within our powers we must stand by all the entrepreneurs who suggest new and modern solutions”, said Taron Margaryan. As an important priority Mayor Taron Margaryan outlined the implementation of the programs aimed t tourism development.
:Our programs directed at investment projects and tourism development are large-scale which is not a coincidence. Experience proves that undertaking the responsibility for realization of bold projects can give noticeable results. There are numerous facts that many programs which for years used to be dreamt of by the residents have come true due to bold initiatives and today they are gradually coming true. My demand from the staff is to be initiative and suggest such programs which will make the environment in Erebuni district more attractive and convenient for residents and guests of the capital”, stressed Taron Margaryan.
At the end of the meeting Mayor Taron Margaryan once again stressed that the programs aimed at urban economy development are based on having hospitable, modern, rapidly developing Yerevan and at increasing the convenience and quality of life of Yerevan dwellers.