During the first half of 2019 the amount of income collection has increased by AMD 1.7 milliard comparing with the same period of last year
The results of income collection for the first half of 2019 have been summarized. Accordingly, Yerevan budget performance has made up 100.9% as regards income collection. Comparing with the same period last year, the amount has increased y AMD 1.7milliard.
During the weekly working meeting mayor Hayk Marutyan instructed the heads of the administrative districts to keep the process of income collection under everyday control.
Within the frames of the annual program, improvement of streets is going in the capital. Approximately 600 thousand sq m are provided for asphalting in 2019. The Mayor instructed to provide proper road marking in teamwork with the Road Police.
Systematic work is going on to exclude illegal street trade. 25 protocols on administrative violations were drawn up last week. It was instructed to strengthen the control in this direction. 26 protocols were drawn up during the same period for improper organization of building sites.
In June 2019, the Yerevan Underground served 1 million 641 thousand passengers. The Mayor was reported that the number of passengers had increased by 9.6% in comparison with the same period of last year.
The activities aimed at the modernization of lighting system in Babajanyan street is going on as well. Sodium vapour lamps are being replaced with energy saving LED lamps.
The director of the municipal non-commercial organization “Centre for neutralization of stray animals” informed that 102 dogs had been sterilized in the centre the previous week.
431 babies-237 boys and 194 girls-were born in the capital last week.
1087 phone calls were received via the “hot lines” functioning in the staff of Yerevan Municipality and administrative districts. 691 of the issues raised by the residents got corresponding solutions, the 396 ones are being processed.