Official ceremony of opening the Village of Francophonie has been held in Azatutyan square
Within the frames of the 17th Summit of the International Organization of Francophonie the Village of Francophonie where the pavilions representing 38 counties-members of AIMF has opened in Azatutyan square. The First Deputy Mayor, acting Mayor of Yerevan Kamo Areyan, the RA Minister of Foreign Affairs Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, the administrator of IOF Adama Ouane, representatives of the Standing Council of Francohonie, other guests were present at the ceremony.
Expressing gratitude to all participants, Kamo Areyan particularly said in his speech< “The Village of Francophonie is a meeting place for cultures and civilizations. This event became a special present for our 2800-year-old capital, its residents and tourists. I must say with pride that Yerevan has been member of the International Association of French-speaking Mayors since 1998. Armenia and Yerevan are represented in the Village of Francophonie in separate pavilions. Here the guests have the opportunity to familiarize themselves with the cultural, historical, touristic values of the capital city.
The ceremony was accompanied with the concert program and treatment.