“Welcome to Saint Petersburg”- touristic road show in Yerevan
Within the scope of cooperation program in the sphere of tourism between Yerevan and Saint Petersburg a touristic road show “Welcome to Saint Petersburg” is in Yerevan. It got its start in Saint Petersburg and before reaching Yerevan was hosted in Volgograd, Krasnodar, Stavropol and Tbilisi.
In Yerevan the participants were greeted by the head of Yerevan Municipality tourism division Gevorg Orbelyan.
“Within the framework of the cooperation with Saint Petersburg Yerevan attaches particular importance to the sphere of tourism. We consider our cooperation in this direction to be successful as this event is the result of the cooperation between Yerevan and Saint Petersburg started many years ago. We are sure there are good conditions for making the cooperation more effective”, said Gevorg Orbelyan.
The head of Saint Petersburg delegation, the leader of the international and regional programs of the international tourism committee Alexander Martinov expressed gratitude for warm welcome and added that they have passed through many cities during this tour but most of all they are impressed with Yerevan.
During the meeting those present were introduced the programs involved a touristic component of Saint Petersburg. The heads of tourism divisions of the two cities discussed the possibilities of expansion of touristic potential and development of joint programs. The members of Saint Petersburg delegation noted that they consider Yerevan as a preferable touristic destination and attach importance to mutual cooperation.
A working meeting followed the event. The representatives of a number of touristic agencies of Yerevan took part in the meeting. It should be noted that in 1997 an agreement was held between the cities in Petersburg. According to the agreement, round tables related to tourism, mutual visits, touristic visits for schoolchildren, promo campaigns and so on are organized between the two cities.