Representative of British consulting company WYG answers questions related to new public transport network
The meeting of the professional working group for Yerevan public transport reforms was held on February 28. The person in charge for drafting the transport network-the representative of WYG consulting company Richard Barley was invited to the meeting. The representative of the company arrived in Yerevan to get acquainted with the results of the research carried out into the new network.
The head of the working group, Deputy Mayor Vahe Nikoyan informed that a number of issues had already been submitted to the consultant to reconsider and update the network.
Yerevan Municipality, as the initiator of the process and the structure set concrete requirements to the consulting company has already presented numerous observations which are being taken into account to reconsider the network. We have also received proposals for the Association of Road Carriers and the Road Police which were also presented to the specialists of the consulting company”, said Vahe Nikoyan adding that the proposals refer to the passability of streets, improper over in some areas, as well as to feasibility of bus-stop location.
At the suggestion of the head of the working group Yerevan Deputy Mayor Vahe Nikoyan, the issues related to general criteria for bus stops, buses, drivers and services are to be discussed at the next meeting.
It should be noted that the ne transport network reconsidered by the consultant will be presented to public.