Yerevan Considers Installation of Smart E-System of Traffic Management
The issues related to the installation of electronic systems to make traffic organization maximally safe and regulated were discussed during the meeting of Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan with the representatives of the Chinese company “Hisense”.
The Mayor stressed that the city authorities are interested in new technological solutions and is taking steps to install smart systems.
The sales manager of “Hisense” in the Middle East Etan Mai and the person in charge for solutions Frankie Yang introduced the activity of the company and noted that due to the 25-year experience  the traffic in many of China’s large cities including the capital city Beijing is organized via the smart systems of the company. The guests also presented the results of some studies carried out in Yerevan. Effective management of the passability of traffic lights will benefit to increasing the average speed of vehicles simultaneously increasing security level. The specialists also expressed certainty that installation of the new system will significantly improve the environmental problem of the city.
Expressing gratitude for the work done, the Mayor marked that the electronic system of traffic management is an important component of the “Safe and Smart City” projects. Thus, meetings with the leading companies of the world are to be held sometimes to use the best solutions locally.