Yerevan will soon have a public skate-park: Mayor signs a contract with donator
In the middle of this year Yerevan will have a public skate park. Mayor Hayk Marutyan signed a treaty with the donator-the president of the Union of Armenians of the Ukraine Vilen Shatvoryan.
“We have come to a decision that it should be a project which will make our young people happy, and the idea appeared to create a skate-park. Our young people look for convenient places where they can skate and do other activities. Skating is not just a sport but a new culture, so we are going to create a place both for sports and recreation”, said Hayk Marutyan.
“When we hear calls from our native country we are always eager to be useful, our connection with homeland makes us stronger and fills us with enthusiasm. That’s why we sould always keep in touch, no matter which way”, noted Vilen Shatvoryan.
According to the contract the skate ground with the total surface of 5044 sq m will be constructed within a few months in the area near Grigor Lusavorich church, in Yervand Kochar street.
The work is arranged for 2 stages. The first stage, up to June 30, will include construction of an amphitheater in the southern slope of the area. The area will have a first aid station, skate renting pavilion, stylish fans working on solar energy will be placed, the nearby green areas will be improved and landscaped, external lighting will be installed and modernized.
The second stage lasting till August 30, will involve well-arrangement of the eatern green areas (bout 1845 sq m). The area will be provided with public WCs as well.