Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan receives Podgorica Mayor Ivan Vukovic
Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan received the hosted the Mayor of Podgorica Ivan Vukovic who arrived in Armenia within the delegation headed by Montenegro President. The cooperation between Yerevan and Podgorica was established in 1974, however throughout these years no joint programs were implemented. Greeting the guest Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan noted that Yerevan is open and willing for developing ties and establishing active interaction.
“Podgorica was among the first cities to become Yerevan’s partner city, our friendship has a 50-year-old history. I believe, your visit is a good opportunity to give a new impetus to the cooperation established. I am sure that by joining efforts of our teams we will be able to develop our relationship in various fields of urban economy”, noted Hrachya Sargsyan.
Expressing gratitude for warm welcome the Mayor of Podgorica Ivan Vukovic in his turn attached importance to the establishment of bilateral relations and noted that there is wide field for implementation of joint projects.
“I think there are numerous programs within the framework of which we can develop effective and mutually beneficial relations. We also attach importance to implement definite programs in various fields”, stressed Ivan Vukovic.
After the official part of the meeting, accompanied by Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan and the RA Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan President of Montenegro Milo Djukanovic and Mayor of Podgorica visited Titogradyan street in Erebuni administrative district which was named after Titograd city in 1984 (the former name of Podgorica).