Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan’s congratulation on New Year and Christmas
I’d like to wish you a Happy New Year and Merry Christmas. These holidays are the most expected and beautiful in the world. It’s a family holiday and it is marked in Armenian homes with particular warmth. I wish peace to our homeland, peaceful service to those who defend it and I wish festive atmosphere in your families. Be healthy and let your most cherished dreams come true!
As a postwar year, the year of 2021 was full of challenges and hardships for the republic in general and for Yerevan as the capital city in particular. However, I want to point out that the obligations we undertook by annual programs have been fully implemented. The city authorities are a constantly developing organism and ensuring uninterrupted development requires lots of efforts and devotion.
I’d like to assure that the staff of Yerevan Municipality will do their best to make it possible to fulfil all the programs scheduled for 2022. The problems rooted in the city need institutional, innovative and fundamental solutions․Our work style will be based on teamwork, tight cooperation with political and executive institutions as well as with Yerevan Council of Elders.
Dear townspeople, I expect your active participation and support in the management of Yerevan. We are ready to hear out you advice and observe your offers for the sake of prosperity of our splendid and ancient capital city.
Happy holidays and warmest wishes!