Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan’s congratulation of the International Women’s Day
Dear mothers, sisters and wives,
I cordially congratulate you on the International Women’s Day-March 8.
There is no doubt that today you won’t lack sincere best regards and appreciation, friendly wishes and attention and you are certainly worth it not only on festive day but throughout the year. And these are not simply words as for centuries Armenian women have been and are the unshakable pillar of piece and stability of traditional Armenian family.
Bearing everyday family problems and the responsible mission of upbringing a dignified generation on your fragile shoulders you have proven many times that whenever needed you are ready to take weapons side by side with you husbands, brothers and sons. With your devotion, caring and unselfish work you have great contribution to the development of our country and capital city-Yerevan. And you do it being sure that together we will be able to hand down to subsequent generations  the powerful and prosperous country. And I am sure that we will do it as the Armenian family which is the core of our state stays stable and traditional, at the same time keeping up with times and aspired to future due to you.
Dear wives, mothers and sisters, once again congratulating you on this beautiful holiday I wish you and your families strong health, welfare,love and happiness. I wish you to be surrounded with the care and warmth of your nearest and dearest and let every sunrise become the beginning of a happy, harmonious day.