Yerevan Mayor Tigran Avinyan Meets Representatives of World Bank
The problems related to the programs implemented jointly with the World Bank were discussed during the meeting of Yerevan Mayor Tigran Avinyan with the Practice Manager for the Governance Global Practice in Europe and Central Asia (East) Adrian Fozzard.
Yerevan Municipality together with the World Bank initiated a program of public governance reforms via digitalization of the services provided to citizens. Fast process of construction permits, improved business process, feedback with citizens: these are the main processes included in the program.
Greeting the guests Mayor Avinyan pointed out that the key task of the digital transformation of the city is to make services provided to residents more accessible, transparent, and convenient.
Attaching importance to the position the city authorities have for governance, Adrian Fozzard outlined that digitalization of any sphere of urban economy results in more effective organization of working processes.