Yerevan Municipality and Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises Sign Memorandum of Cooperation
The International Technological Exhibition “DigiTech 2022” started today at the Sport and Concert Complex after Karen Demirchyan to bring together about 120 companies engaged in the field of technology. Thirty speakers representing nine countries participated in “DigiTech Summit”.
During this important event, Yerevan Municipality and the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises signed the Memorandum of Cooperation. The document was signed by Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan and the UATE executive director Hayk Chobanyan. The parties undertook the obligation to unite their efforts to make Yerevan a desirable place and a regional hub for companies and specialists engaged in advanced technology.
The Mayor claimed that currently Yerevan is fulfilling large-scale digitalization aimed at making the residents’ life easier, the interaction with the authorities more available, and decision making more rapid and correct. The Mayor expressed certainty that the interaction will make it possible to develop the digital system of Yerevan Municipality and to serve as a model for other communities of Armenia.
According to Hayk Chobanyan, their goal is to make Yerevan one of the world technological centres. The company is going to help the Municipality fulfil technological initiatives and expects the support of the city authorities.
“DigiTech 2022” international technological exposition and “DigiTech Summit” forum serve as a platform for increasing the competitiveness of Armenia, development of advanced technology, experience exchange and creation of new business ties. Its goal is to create auspicious business environment for companies engaged in advanced technology, business world and other consumers. Yerevan Mayor walked about the pavilions, familiarized himself with the offers.