Yerevan Mayor and Saint Petersburg Vice Governor are convinced that the cooperation between the cities will be developing
Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan met with Saint Petersburg Vice Governor Anna Miityanina who arrived in Yerevan within the frames of Saint Petersburg days in Yerevan. Greeting the members of Saint Petersburg delegation Mayor Taron Margaryan re-confirmed the readiness of Yerevan Municipality to develop and expand multilateral cooperation with the RF northern capital.
Expressing gratitude for warm welcome and willingness to develop and expand the relationship, Saint Petersburg Vice Governor Anna Mityanina in her turn confirmed the reciprocal readiness. taking the opportunity Anna Mityanina conveyed Mayor Taron Margaryan the warm greetings of Saint Petersburg Governor Georgi Poltavchenko stressing that the current tight cooperation between Saint Petersburg and Yerevan is certainly derived from sincere friendship between the heads of the two cities.
Expressing gratitude for kind words Mayor Taron Margaryan in his turn asked to convey his regards to Governor Georgi Poltavchenko and assured that Yerevan Municipality highly appreciates the close cooperation with Saint Petersburg Government and within its powers is ready assist in the initiation and realization of new projects.