Yerevan Deputy Mayor Gevorg Simonyan Meets Representatives of Green Climate Fund
The cooperation of Yerevan Municipality with the UN Development Programme (UNDP) involves various directions of city’s economic development. Current cooperation activities and further plans were discussed during the meeting of Yerevan Deputy Mayor Gevorg Simonyan with the representatives of the Green Climate Fund (GCF) and UNDP.
As part of the "De-risking and Scaling-up Investment in Energy Efficient Building Retrofits" Project, implemented by the UNDP in Armenia under coordination of the RA Ministry of Environment and with financing of the GCF,  the energy management system is being established and buildings’ energy efficiency improvement projects are implemented.
Gevorg Simonyan touched upon the jointly implemented activities and stressed that Yerevan Municipality is ready to continue and expand the cooperation which ensures more comfortable environment in the capital city as well as significant financial savings.
Highlighting project achievements, Gareth Zahir-Bill, Deputy Director of the Portfolio Management Division at GCF emphasized that energy efficiency improvement and greenhouse gas emissions reduction are among the main goals of it. "We visited Armenia to explore the project’s progress and current challenges it faces and hope for the support from Yerevan authorities in the process of overcoming those challenges," he added.
Expressing gratitude for successful cooperation, the UNDP Resident Representative a.i. Konstantin Sokulskiy underlined the importance of the reliable partnership formed between the two entities and informed about UNDP’s diverse portfolio, which can be discussed for further collaboration with the Yerevan community.
The parties also exchanged thoughts regarding further cooperation and outlined the sequence of activities.