Comfortable conditions for 1700 pupils in newly-renovated school N135
The school N 135 after Artsakh hero Gagik Stepanyan has been overhauled. Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan and the RA Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures Gnel Sanosyan visited the school to see the conditions provided for more than 1700 pupils.
The school has well-equipped labs, elevators, a gym, an assembly hall. Solar water heaters have been installed and all the facilities are adapted for inclusive education. The aim of the program was to solve the problem of seismic safety of the school, thus taking it into account the old school building was tumbled down and a new one has been built instead. The Mayor and the Minister walked about the premises, talked to the pupils, congratulated the teacher on their professional holiday.
“Unfortunately, we still have shabby and badly-equipped schools both in the capital and throughout the republic. However, the Government set a task to solve this problem and renovations and construction of schools is going on at full pace. The Government plans to expand these works”, stressed Minister Gnel Sanosyan.
“Our children’s safety is the most important and such schools ensure their safety and convenience so that they can study in better conditions and get better results. We certainly don’t forget about energy efficiency due to which amounts can be saved to be directed to other needs of schools. These are the three components we provide”, noted Mayor Hayk Marutyan.
The school was reconstructed in 2016-2021 within the frames of the program of Seismic Safety Improvement with co-financing of the RA Government and the Asian Development Bank.