“Exploring Yerevan” e-book has been presented to the representatives of tourist sphere of Yerevan
The presentation of “Exploring Yerevan: a view to the past and the present of the city” e-book was held in Yerevan City Hall within the frames of cooperation of Yerevan Municipality and Armenian Virtual College of the Armenian General Benevolent Union.
The representatives of the leading tour operators, of the National Competitiveness Foundation of Armenia, of the Union of Incoming Tour Operators of Armenia, of the Armenian Guides Guild, of universities and the sphere of hotel industry were present at the event.
Yerevan Mayor's Assistant Maria Baraghamyan thanked all those present and outlined that due to effective cooperation of Yerevan Municipality and AVC AGBU today we have a tourism product which presents the 2797-year-old capital as an innovative and modern city.
“This is one more cooperation project with the Armenian Virtual College. In 2015, “Exploring Yerevan” e-book was published in three languages. Today it is already possible to download the book and to get information about Yerevan in seven languages at once. The specialists of the Yerevan History Museum, of the tourism division of the Municipality and of the Technology management Center of Yerevan joined AVC during the process of preparation of the book. I hope that this e-book will be useful for the tourism sphere of the capital”, said Maria Baraghamyan.
For the best presentation of Yerevan and it surroundings to readers the e-book includes many videos, interactive maps, virtual trips, galleries, 3D images, panoramas and interesting stories.
The founder and director of AVC Yervand Zoryan expressed special gratitude to Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan for thorough assistance in preparation and spreading of the e-book.
“ Yerevan Municipality always supports our initiatives and I am sure that we will achieve success. In my opinion, this book is helpful not only for tourists but also from the point of view of tourism development and presenting Yerevan in virtual format. I am sure that this travel guide will become as popular as the first book of this type which has been downloaded and viewed online by more than 16 thousand viewers”, said Yervand Zoryan.
The e-book includes a one-day package of six city tours and walks which makes the book an interactive travel guide.
The e-book can be watched or downloaded free at the official website of Armenian Virtual College The e-book is also available at iBook Store, Joomag and other internet resources.